Solved

Is there a way to make all internal emails as safe?

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have had several complaints from senior staff that internal emails are being blocked by Outlooks junk email folder and spam filter now.  Is there a setting in Exchange 2007 that will automatically mark all internal emails as safe?
0
Comment
Question by:george183
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
Are we talking about a SPAM software product or just the Microsoft Outlook Junk E-Mail? (OOTB)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
If we are talking about Outlook, here is the ReadMe for what it picks up:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA010450051033.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
Comment Utility
Not really but you can use a safe senders list Via group policy.

see here.

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800466128/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800467877

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Acually for exchange 2007,

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1306218,00.html

I didnt even know this.  Thats pretty cool.  

Hope that helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:george183
Comment Utility
Yes I'm referring directly to the built in Spam/Junk Email folders in Outlook.  The president is very frustrated that his expense report approval emails are going into Junk Email and I've tried adding the address into the Safe Senders list but it won't let you with Internal address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:george183
Comment Utility
Thanks NutrientMS, we will try this to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
Comment Utility
How did you go George?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:george183
Comment Utility
Still waiting on testing.
0