Solved

2003 SP2 Domain Controller Issues?

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

We are currently running a single forest with 4 domains.  We have 3 child domains and an empty forest root.  The forest and domain function levels are 2003 all around.  We would like to introduce an additional domain controller (2003 SP2...just SP2, not R2) into one of the child domains.

Anyone see any issues with the above?  

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 22633617
Not am issue

Install Windows 2003 on the new machine
Assign the new computer an IP address and subnet mask on the existing network (subnet)

Make sure that the preferred DNS server on new machine points to the existing DNS Server on the Domain (normally the existing domain controller for the child domain that you want to join)

Join the new machine to the existing child domain as a member server


From the command line promote the new machine to a domain controller with the DCPROMO command from the command line Select Additional Domain Controller in an existing Domain and select the child domain

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 22635503
No issues at all, you should be fine.  If running Active Diectory DNS also install DNS on the box and let DNS replicate.

Not sure if you want to make it a global catalog but that is something to consider.

After promotion make sure it is in the correct site

Some other things we check after a promotion:

Check the DCPromoUI log for any errors
Check the server event logs for any errors
Check the SYSVOL for policy replication
Check for replication failures using RepAdmin /showreplrify DNS entries for the new DC in the forest root - DSAGUID and GC entries (GC entries don't show up until repl has completed, if the box will be a GC)

Thanks
Mike


0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 22636339
my sententences ran together there:

Last two should have read

Check for replication failures using RepAdmin /showrepl

Verify DNS entries for the new DC in the forest root - DSAGUID and GC entries (GC entries don't show up until repl has completed, if the box will be a GC)
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now