Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error in creating bat file.

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have created a bat file as in the snippet below, and saved it as c:\xcopy.bat.

I want the file to copy updated PDFs from a network drive to the PC and log which files have been transferred.  When I copy and paste the code into a command window, it runs fine, and I get the log file I want.  However when I save the .bat file and try to run it, she screen fills up with the message "The Process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process" and the log file comes out as attached.

Any help as to why the bat file is not working properly would be appreciated.
echo ******************** >> copylog.txt
echo Copy Started on %DATE% %TIME% >> copylog.txt
echo ******************** >> copylog.txt
XCOPY "X:\SHOPS POS\PDF" "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\PDF" /D /Y /Z >> copylog.txt
echo ******************** >> copylog.txt
echo Copy Finished on %DATE% %TIME% >> copylog.txt
echo ******************** >> copylog.txt

Open in new window

copylog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:nauthencharge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 22633779
Do not save it as xcopy.bat
xcopy is already a valid command in your path...rename it and retry (call it myxcopy.bat if you'd like)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nauthencharge
ID: 31502744
Brilliant, Thanks!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 22633815
Happy to help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hubasan
ID: 22633824
Hi nauthencharge,

Two things here:
1) Rename your BAT file to something other than "xcopy" since that is reserved for XCopy utility used by windows.
2) place backslash at the end of the copy destination path. Below is your corrected code you can use:

echo ******************** >> copylog.txt
echo Copy Started on %DATE% %TIME% >> copylog.txt
echo ******************** >> copylog.txt
XCOPY "X:\SHOPS POS\PDF" "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\Config\" /D /Y /Z >> copylog.txt
echo ******************** >> copylog.txt
echo Copy Finished on %DATE% %TIME% >> copylog.txt
echo ******************** >> copylog.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hubasan
ID: 22633831
ooops, to late...hehehe...sirbounty is fast man!
0