[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

missing e-mails between date range in .pst file recovery

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a laptop user that could not boot his pc. The only way it was stable was to boot in safe mode with network support. I managed to copy off his outlook pst file no problem. When I recovered his laptop after rebuilding, I imported his pst file into a fresh install of office (outlook) and all seemed to be fine. I asked the user to confirm it was working ok and he pointed out that he has e-mail completely missing from last week (crash date) going back 2 years, but prior to this date all e-mails are present.

I can only think that previously he had a pst file saved and this is the one I have copied off rather than the up to date one ?. I am guessing but can anybody shed any light or have an idea if there is a product that can scan for these records. FYI I had to re-install the O/S (XP) in order to retrieve, so in terms of browsing there are no extra copies lying around.
0
Comment
Question by:uoghog
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJLost
ID: 22633695
If they only copy was local the he/she is going to have to move on without his past.  Sounds like there was either an alternate outlook file or probably an archive file.  On the lighter side 2+ year old emails = whyamipayingthismuchforstoragespace

Best of Luck
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22634167
Hello uoghog,

1. If there are other PST files, and they have not been written by the reformat of OS, then you can recover the data with Recovery
GetDataBack      
http://www.runtime.org/     
 
2. You may need to unhide hidden files to see them. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

3. You may need to take ownership of folders and files to access them.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

Hope this helps!
war1
0