Solved

how to move shared folders from SBS2003 hard drive to a SAN hard drive?

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
493 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a local hard drive on my sbs2003 that is getting low on space.  I would like to move the shares from this local hard drive to a drive on the SAN (which has the path of G:\), is there a utility that will automate this process or can someone provide to me the steps to do this?

Let me modify this question by stating that I am trying to move the USER shares that are setup automatically when you add a new user to the SBS2003, can I move those shares?

0
Comment
Question by:compinfo
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:compinfo
Comment Utility
I have downloaded and installed robocopy and have created the following:

robocopy "G:\DEPARTMENT SHARES\Information Technology" "Y:\Information Technology" /E /V /XO /NP /R:10 /W:30

My question is:  with the above script, will this copy all the files/folders with the same attributes?  Also, will I have to setup SHARING manually, or can robocopy do this?  Is there also a compare feature where I can verify the contents of the first folder is the exact same size as the second folder?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
If you want to copy all attributes then you need to add the /COPYALL switch to your command line.  

Yes, you will need to set up sharing for the folder separately.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
FYI, this is a good robocopy guide:  http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0