Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA between statement

Posted on 2008-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
2,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
In VBA, how do I write an expression that limits BETWEEN to values.  For example:

If [Lookup]= 1 to 10 Then msgbox "found it"

The above doesn't work in VBA but this is what I want to do.  I want it to look for the values 1 to 10.

How can I make this work?

Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:dddw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 22633783
If [Lookup] >= 1  AND [Lookup] <= 10 Then msgbox "found it"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dddw
ID: 22633883
This helps.  I should have elaborated a little more.  The field [Lookup] has 1 to 30 options.  I want it to find only the option from 10 to 20.  Would code If [Lookup] >= 10  AND [Lookup] <= 20 Then msgbox "found it" still work?  
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 22634020
Select Case [Lookup]
   Case 1 to 10
      'do 1-10 stuff
   Case 11 to 20
      'do 11-20 stuff
   Case Else
       'do anything else stuff
End Select

>I should have elaborated a little more.
One of the more annoying asker issues is the continuous stream of follow-on questions, so yes please try to state all your requirements up front in the original question.  Thanks in advance.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 22634208
>>  Would code If [Lookup] >= 10  AND [Lookup] <= 20 Then msgbox "found it" still work?

For that specific case -- yes (no harm in trying it)

That said, Jim's approach is far more flexible if there are any other missing details :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:dddw
ID: 22634337
So would the following work.  Thanks for your patience.

Select Case [Lookup]
   Case 1 to 10
      If [Lookup] >= 1 AND [Lookup] <= 10 Then msgbox "Found 1-10"
   Case 11 to 20
      If [Lookup] >= 11 AND [Lookup] <= 20 Then msgbox "Found 11-20"
   Case Else
       msgbox "not found"
End Select
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 22634379
You're combining independant solutions, and creating redundant code.

That will work, but is unnecessarily complicated.

You have two solutions here:

- An If-Then statement
- A Select Case block

They both work fine independantly of one another.

Try coding them up -- and testing them...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dddw
ID: 31502746
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 22634418
A Select-Case block is like a very readable mega if-then-else block...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 22634471
Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0