Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error message "SCSI bios not found" when booting a Dell PowerEdge 2550

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
I'm in a position where I can't down our print server which is a Dell Power Edge 2550.  If I reboot it I get the message SCSI bios not found.  But if I let it sit for anywhere from 10 minutes to a couple of hours it will then find and load the SCSI drive and will boot normally.  Unfortunetly I can't take it down to work on it so,  DOES ANYBODY HAVE ANY EXPERIENCE WITH THIS PROBLEM so that I don't have to do a lot of testing to resolve the issue.  I want to keep it up since it's vital to our operation.
0
Comment
Question by:WmHenryH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22637684
I would start migrating all the functionality to a new server since it sounds like the Controller , and / or drives are dying.

Since you can not take it down, it is going to be difficult to test and troubleshoot, but I would start with a new SCSI controller, or at least update the firmware and BIOS on this machine, although a reboot will be required.

Do you have set maintenance hours to work on it ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22640044
The SCSI BIOS is only for the scsi card.  If you're using a RAID Controller such a PERC than this shouldn't apply and is not the issue.  If you're using a RAID Controller go into openmanage and check status
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 22646564
Since the PowerEdge 2550 is old and well and truly out of support, the smartest thing to do (as SysExpert suggests) is to purchase a replacement server and migrate the print server role to it. It is likely to be cheaper in the long run than trying to fix what you've got, especially as the server is critical.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 22715968
Personally, I think SysExpert's solution is the best - it addresses the question and provides a smart solution.

'No' is always a valid answer.
0