[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can RDP "Start program on connect" run a program on a network share?

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
If I setup a network share on a live IP accessible to all as a "guest", would I be able to start a program on that share using the RDP "Start program on connect"?

Would RDP start a program with a path of \\IP\Calc.exe or whatever...

Asking the question cause I can't test it myself at the moment and was wondering if anybody knew.
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 800 total points
ID: 22633975
Hi zattz,

Yes, that's what it's there for, but I have experienced some issues that \\IP does not work as well as \\fqdn

Hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 22637651
Depends on access controls/ permissions.

As long as nor user/PW is required, it should work.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Alex_Calcan
Alex_Calcan earned 400 total points
ID: 22640897
Yes, it works.
You could also try using a logon script that would run it if a user & pass is necessary
0