Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would you display an OLEObject from Access 2007 into an Access generated report?

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How would you display an OLEObject from Access 2007 into an Access generated report? The documents that are being stores as OLEObjects are WordPad Documents and Images. So, what would be the best method to display these various records from the database? I am  specifically trying to have these ojects printed below a general header and these OLEObjects would be various in length and could span more than one page, sue to some of them being WordPad Documents
0
Comment
Question by:hittabusta420
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22634060
If your stored docs have multiple pages then I don't believe there is any way to do what you ask.  You can only manipulate the whole document in its source application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hittabusta420
ID: 22634097
The OLEObjects types that are in the Access DB are WordPad and Images. If I try to just use the wizad to output the report, I end up with a portion of the OLEObject appearing and the rest of it cut off due to the textbox not being long enough to hold it. this is as far as I can get it, and I was wondering if there was a way to get around this limitation?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22634450
I don't know of any way but I suggest you hang on for a while to see if there's another response.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22637506
hittabusta420,

Set the "SizeMode" of the OLE filed in the report to: Zoom

BTW:
Get ready for some heavy bloating (Size increases) of your database.
Even if you "Link" the OLE Objects, a great deal of bloating still occurs.

JeffCoachman
0