Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IF..THEN..ELIF conditions

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
10,142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have inherited some code that I need to understand.

Ine of the conditions says:

if [ condition ]
then
  ..something..
elfif [condition -a condition ]
then
 ... something else ...
fi

I assume the -a means logical AND but I cant see that documented anywhere.
Can anyone confirm that please?

Its Korn Shell on AIX
0
Comment
Question by:stummj
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 22634026
Hello stummj,

http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~jlk/kornshell/doc/man93.html#Conditional%20Expressions
-a file
    Same as -e below. This is obsolete.
...
-e file
    True, if file  exists.


Regards,

sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22634041
man ksh
man test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stummj
ID: 31502760
Thanks - I'll re-write it to make it clear for whoever comes along after me.
0