Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you calculate subnet masks? What are the benefits and drawbacks to using subnetting?

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do you calculate subnetting addressin? What are the benefits and drawbacks to using subnetting in practice?
0
Comment
Question by:hittabusta420
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 750 total points
ID: 22634204
I've always used http://www.subnetmask.info/ to help with all that jazz.

Benefits/Drawbacks? It's not a benefit/drawback thing. It is a way of managing address space, an analogy might be n the way in which geographical borders define countries. That's my ha'pennies worth anyway.

Type "define:subnet" in google for loads more info, descriptions and such.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 22635744
That sounds like a question from job interview... if so, he probably failed it
0