Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clamAV setup for redhat enterprise linux and yum

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Sir/Madam:
I have redhat enterprise linux ver5 working as samba domaincontroller , name server ,ftp server now the requirement is to configure the mail server using postfix as an MTA , install clamav and mailscanner but bydefault yum is not getting the package of clamav hence  , added the RPMForge to the YUM after this iam able to do clamd installation with the command yum install clamd fine it worked but as regular process i did # yum update ( this do to update all the packeges ) after adding the RPMForge iam getting the following error message with the # yum update command:
Transaction Summary
=============================================================================
Install      6 Package(s)
Update      25 Package(s)
Remove       0 Package(s)
Total download size: 18 M
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Finished Transaction Test
Transaction Check Error:
  file /usr/share/emacs/site-lisp/psvn.el from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man1/svn.1.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man1/svnadmin.1.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man1/svnlook.1.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man5/svnserve.conf.5.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man8/svnserve.8.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/xemacs/site-packages/lisp/psvn.el from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
Error Summary

i think before adding the RPMForge to yum , yum database was only checking the
Repository of "rhel1-x86_64-servers-5" but after adding RPMForge Repository also checks the "rpmforge"

finally iam ending up with the error when i run the command # yum update
Transaction Check Error:
  file /usr/share/emacs/site-lisp/psvn.el from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man1/svn.1.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man1/svnadmin.1.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man1/svnlook.1.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man5/svnserve.conf.5.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/man/man8/svnserve.8.gz from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
  file /usr/share/xemacs/site-packages/lisp/psvn.el from install of subversion-1.5.2-0.1.el5.rf conflicts with file from package subversion-1.4.2-2.el5
Error Summary

please help me to solve this problem , how make the yum updates normally with the errors .



0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 22637665
I would recommend going to www.mailscanner.info and picking up the SA/ClamAV package from there.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 22646530
Can you remove the offending subversion package first?
eg

rpm -e subversion

or maybe

yum update subversion
0