Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winform refresh

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,
I have datasets being sent from server to the client. All the data is filtered from the datasets retrieved for display purposes whereEver necessary. What r the options availabe in windows form (Winform applications in .NET) for refreshing the datasets.

0
Comment
Question by:dotnet0824
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 22635827
If you are using the dataset/tableadapter scenario, you use:
myDataSetTableAdapter.Fill(myDataSet)
If you are using command objects, you would need to execute the command again. As for a *refresh* method, I am not aware of any.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 1000 total points
ID: 22641239
to do a refresh kind of solution you will have to do events/delegate kind of stuff
something like this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_23671134.html
0