Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recovery of corrupted files

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have had to recover a laptop that had a system crash, and in doing so had to re-install XP. I did not format or fdisk, but need a product that can search for missing files. I suspect there is a mis-tagged or corrupt .pst file. I think in the past I have seen a product similar to undelete or similar that can list/retrieve files that ordinarily in browser cannot be seen.
0
Comment
Question by:uoghog
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22634161
HI uoghog,

You can try and use GetDataBack fir NTFS.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:javabytes2
ID: 22634185
I've had good luck using ActiveUndelete.
http://www.active-undelete.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22634437
Hello uoghog,

1. Data Recovery
Free:
PC Inspector      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
Restoration      http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html             
Flash Recovery      http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html
TestDisk & utilities      http://www.cgsecurity.org

Paid:
GetDataBack        http://www.runtime.org/     
FreeUndelete                  http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
Recovery My Files      http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
Stellar            http://www.stellarinfo.com/            
Restorer 2000      http://www.bitmart.net/
Ontrack            http://www.ontrack.com/
Easy Recovery      http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
Zero Assumption      http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe
Data Recovery Wizard Prof    http://easeus.com/datarecoverywizardpro/index.htm
 
2. You may need to unhide hidden files to see them. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

3. You may need to take ownership of folders and files to access them.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740626
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0