Solved

how to view startup log file(urgent)

Posted on 2008-10-03
13
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HI
i have installed linux in one hardrive which is fine

now i want to add another harddrive. as soon as i am attaching a new hardrive and then starting the system, it unable to mount some LVM partition. again, if i remove the new hardrive, and try again with only one hardrive, its fine.

how to solve this problem i will open another question,

here what i want to know is :
after succefully booting linux with one hardrive,
is there any way to see the log for failure booting ??
by dmeg i can only see the successfull booting

is linux store log anywhere about what happended when i tryed to boot with 2 harddrive ??

hope it does make sense
please it urgent
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JJLost earned 200 total points
Comment Utility

Check out the logs

System messages are logged in /var/log/messages, system warnings logged in /var/log/syslog, and general debug information in /var/log/debug.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJLost
Comment Utility
also outside of dmesg look at > /var/log/boot.log
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
HI
thanks
but in my log folder
there is no log such as syslog and debug

what to do ??
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are both drives seen in the PC BIOS?

IDE drives are named /dev/hd[a-l]
SCSI drives are named /dev/sd[a-z]

In case your LVM has some bad info in it, post your vgdisplay -v output for the system your having problems with back here.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
yes pc bios can see both hardrive
its the one i just instaleld!!!


[root@bkworkshop log]# vgdisplay -v
    Finding all volume groups
    Finding volume group "VolGroup03"
  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               VolGroup03
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  2
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                1
  Open LV               1
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               2.12 GB
  PE Size               32.00 MB
  Total PE              68
  Alloc PE / Size       38 / 1.19 GB
  Free  PE / Size       30 / 960.00 MB
  VG UUID               HDWueD-0LaO-zGCn-UqC5-BDi1-fhaT-olS7v0

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup03/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup03
  LV UUID                2VxdNb-nIwL-VcGy-jSsH-e1nW-rCLo-TTJQvF
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.19 GB
  Current LE             38
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:0

  --- Physical volumes ---
  PV Name               /dev/hda7
  PV UUID               vaylrp-1VJ0-FOfG-NTeJ-kHye-2Dlf-8dFeDX
  PV Status             allocatable
  Total PE / Free PE    68 / 30

    Finding volume group "VolGroup00"
  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               VolGroup00
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  2
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                1
  Open LV               1
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               768.00 MB
  PE Size               32.00 MB
  Total PE              24
  Alloc PE / Size       23 / 736.00 MB
  Free  PE / Size       1 / 32.00 MB
  VG UUID               aRMGJF-s4u5-zTS9-p4Fr-noIT-RdwM-700Qtd

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup00
  LV UUID                MQspXM-7QBR-N4WP-8w6M-ZR0b-cnxC-3iMmiD
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                736.00 MB
  Current LE             23
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:1

  --- Physical volumes ---
  PV Name               /dev/hda6
  PV UUID               TLfSZd-P0wa-w7O7-rq4r-6R8p-YbgK-CiGxdm
  PV Status             allocatable
  Total PE / Free PE    24 / 1

    Finding volume group "VolGroup01"
  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               VolGroup01
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  2
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                1
  Open LV               1
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               2.44 GB
  PE Size               32.00 MB
  Total PE              78
  Alloc PE / Size       77 / 2.41 GB
  Free  PE / Size       1 / 32.00 MB
  VG UUID               D3cOpV-44SF-aSXt-z7fM-Rdls-yrEz-BUetsu

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup01
  LV UUID                xeERC0-agbI-jhiD-4B5R-YbU4-tUjb-fEHquu
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                2.41 GB
  Current LE             77
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:2

  --- Physical volumes ---
  PV Name               /dev/hda3
  PV UUID               0MB2gq-qytA-rM91-J4bU-wGAg-9cTE-F9cCLM
  PV Status             allocatable
  Total PE / Free PE    78 / 1

    Finding volume group "VolGroup02"
  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               VolGroup02
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  2
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                1
  Open LV               1
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               2.91 GB
  PE Size               32.00 MB
  Total PE              93
  Alloc PE / Size       92 / 2.88 GB
  Free  PE / Size       1 / 32.00 MB
  VG UUID               1VRcjZ-3Jmw-QMWK-FK68-zouR-QU58-Yr5iGe

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup02/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup02
  LV UUID                exWxrm-EWPE-7nYO-osSb-TgOV-Naub-GMQNLW
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                2.88 GB
  Current LE             92
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:3

  --- Physical volumes ---
  PV Name               /dev/hda2
  PV UUID               1nEVxM-vqhk-VsDp-TiG5-ZJnV-FIf9-0MoowA
  PV Status             allocatable
  Total PE / Free PE    93 / 1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
Comment Utility
Run `pvs` and post the output here.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
[root@bkworkshop log]#
[root@bkworkshop log]# pvs
  PV         VG         Fmt  Attr PSize   PFree
  /dev/hda2  VolGroup02 lvm2 a-     2.91G  32.00M
  /dev/hda3  VolGroup01 lvm2 a-     2.44G  32.00M
  /dev/hda6  VolGroup00 lvm2 a-   768.00M  32.00M
  /dev/hda7  VolGroup03 lvm2 a-     2.12G 960.00M
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
Comment Utility
If this Question is using the same system as the other Question you have outstanding you should probably fix the other system first.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
hahaha
its same system!!!

so you are saying, to reinstall and do configure again . i will do that then

but is thre any way to check the error log for unsuccessfull booting ?? is there any place linux keep error log for any unsuccessful boot ??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
Comment Utility
Certainly,

JJLost gave the answer here, all the log files in RH Linux are in /var/log

boot.log holds the boot time messages
messages is basically for general logging, usually a good place to start.

To be fair JJLost answered first so it would be fair to close the question down and assign point.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
no , like when i attached the 2nd hardrive, it didnot boot properly. and as i said, with one hardrive it boots succefully

now in boot.log : its only showing all log for successfull boot

in message.log (  there nothing mentioned about what  actually causing for not bootting)


in the screen , it was showing : volume group not found something ....

so i expected in some log this kind of message

but neither boot.log, or message.log

and i dont have any debug.log or syslog in my log directory
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:chingmd
chingmd earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Does the machine post and start to attempt to load the kernel?   My guess is that the when your attaching the second drive it is taking /dev/hda's position in hardware.   Make sure that you jumper the second drive as the slave, and the primary drive as the master on the chain.

As a test, you may try to connect the drive to the cdrom chain.  I don't suggest this as a permanent solution.

 

0