Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LDAP register on imagerunner network printer

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
4,362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We recently got a Canon imagerunner C5185i network printer, I have everything else set up except LDAP registration so that it can pull address book off the Exchange server. I am using Exchange 2003 running on Win Server 2003.

It wants to know server name, server address, location to start search, and whether or not to use login. I have tried putting public name, simple name, FQDN, public IP, internal IP, and various things into the location to start search box from stuff I have found on Canon site and Google, but none work. I already know you have to restart the printer to make the settings take.

Anyone have any experience with this and know what it wants exactly?
LDAP-reg.png
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 22634851
We use the same Canon's here:  

Server name is hostname
Server address is the IP
Location to start search will depend on your version of LDAP, basically your version of windows server, but should look like:
"ou=system accounts,dc=domainname,dc=com"
This is basically the location you want the ldap searches to start in.


Use the logon info if you need to specify an account with LDAP lookup permissions?  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 22640524
I tried that, but I must have gotten something wrong still, maybe the syntax or something, I dunno.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 22649658
Is it working now for you?  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 22687962
No, not sure why either.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 22688164
I double checked my settings.....  

Make your start point the entire domain for now.... you can restrict it later if you like....  

dc=domain,dc=local  


Also, you probably need to specify an account for LDAP lookups.  

You should try adding a domain account with a non-expiring password in the logon fields as well.    

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 22688230
Oh, and make sure that your copier can communicate with the LDAP server on port 389 as well....  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 22764425
I am setting up a new Exchange server now with DNS and all that sorted out better. Maybe that will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeilNuttall
ID: 23126559
Was having problems, until I tried this in the ImageRunner's LDAP settings
(NB: We are using W2K3)
Login information: Use (not Use (Secure Authentication))
User: domain\username
Password: password
Domain: <leave blank>
0