Solved

Bit Mask on DL380 G4 and G5

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello everybody,
                               I have a cluster with 2 Server HP DL380 G5 and 2 HP  DL380 G4 with this processor:

Server G5: Intel Xeon CPU E5345@2.33GHz; N.2 Processor Socket; N.4 Processor Core per socket
Server G4: Intel Xeon CPU 3.40 GHz; N.2 Processor SocketN.1; N. 1 Processor Core per socket

I would like to have the possibility to utilize  all the available servers so I have a unique reality in which I can enjoy of  Vmotion also on  G4.

1)Which procedure should I take to make compatible the different type of CPU (and SSE instruction) of G5 and G4?

2)Is it possible to mask the NX/XD bits at the level of host and not to at the level of each VM.
(Is it exist  only the solution to create a template of a VM with NX/XD bit set)?

3)Someone has found the utility cupid.iso.gz on the images subdir of the ESX Installation CD? (I don't find it on the last ESX 3.5 UPD.2 Installation CD ver.110268).If No, may you tell me where download it?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmodular
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HeinoSkov earned 250 total points
ID: 22636074
1. Do you have the system up and running today? and can you try do a VMotion between them to get the error message from VirtualCenter.

2. No - its not possible to set this at host or cluster level. Its at VM level unfortunately. The reason for this is that if you have VMs that actually could use the new CPU instructions - then you can just leave them out of the masking configuration.

3. Dunno.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 22639344
The G4 and G5 models are very different animals, I haven't been able to get them working in a cluster after a few tries. The G4 are basically P4s with 64 bit OS funcitionality only (no 64 bit guests capability).  The G5 uses the dual core CPUs with Intel VT which allows for 64 bit guests if installed. The only time I have been able to get the masking to work if the CPUs were close but not exactly the same, in this case they have a totally different architecture and dont play well together in a cluster

 
0