[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

need a router with non integrated DSU/CSU to connect to a Kentrox DataSmart DSU/CSU via  a 25 pin  serial interface

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
My Client is procuring a T1 line, The telco guy is using a Kentrox Datasmart T1 Dual-port DSU/CSU and is going  to appropriate  x channels for voice and x channels for data.  The Kentrox DSU/CSU has a 25pin RS232 serial interface that supports v.35  and allows you to connect a router to it.  I have searched endlessly to find a router with a non-integrated CSU/DSU  with very little luck I did find a Cisco 1814 but the price is over the top for the client.

Does anyone know of a router that can connect to the Kentrox via a serial interface.
DataSMART-MAX-T1-datasheet.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:vanyab
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22634561
The ProCurve 7202dl (J8752A) router supports V.35, it's about $1300 AUD.

Maybe 3com have something..?

I don't think you'll be able to find anything cheaper than that, and if you do, it's probably not going to work that well... I'd stick with either Cisco or HP.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22634607
You don't need the internal CSU/DSU, you just need a serial interface and V.35 cable
Cisco 1841 with WIC-1T and CAB-V35MT cable

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pmwrightjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 22638774
The answer by lrmoore is correct and I just wanted to point out that a lot of the expense of a Cisco router is the interface cards (e.g. the WIC-1DSU-T1 lists for about $1k USD).
This may not be the answer you want to hear, but an old Cisco router (2501) is exactly what fits the need best.  While it is not still supported, I have yet to have one die on me and it comes with the required serial port built-in you would need only the serial v.35 cable.
However, if it must be new, I concur that the 1841 with the WIC-1T is the entry level Cisco device.
If you are not married to a Cisco solution, RAD makes a product called the WebRANger-II that would work and is less expensive in my experience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vanyab
ID: 31502770
Thanks for your help ...yeah cost was a major concern for client....and the current state of the economy doesn't help matters.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22642654
What did you end up going with?
0