Solved

RDP: Unable to find IP Address for server "xxxxx". how to tell if ethernet is working in machine?

Posted on 2008-10-03
24
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Runs on Linux NEO-5DDB30 2.4.21
Neolinux by neoware systems
based on red hat
kernel version 2.4.21

cannot seem to connect to server through built in Ethernet. is there a way to make sure its up and running? see error message above.  thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:lukefuno
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Have you tried pinging the IP address, as opposed to the name?  If the IP address works, but the name doesn't, you may have a DNS problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
Open a terminal and type "ifconfig" (without the quotes).  This will list all configured network devices.  It will also show the IP if its working properly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
Comment Utility
Actually, "ipconfig /all" is the command.  That will list your current IP, Subnet, DNS, DHCP, etc.  Without the all switch, you'll only get the basic configuration info.  

Note, it is ipconfig, not ifconfig.  JC typo'd.

If you get numbers that don't correspond with your network setup, type "ipconfig /release", without the quotes, then enter.  On completion of that command, type "ipconfig /renew", without the quotes, then enter.  Follow that with the "ipconfig /all" command again.  If you still don't show the proper info, you've got connection problems - bad cable, bad NIC, bad switch port, etc...

(just in case) You open a terminal (Windows Command Prompt Window) by clicking on Start, Run and entering "cmd" in the window, then hitting enter on the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
the thin pc has bash shell console. i know i have good cable and good switch. i tried rdp using ip doesnt work either.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Post the results and let's see if they reveal any clues.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
Sorry, I was under the impression he is running Linux.  If that is the case then the command is indeed "ifconfig" not "ipconfig" which is a windows command.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
when i type 'ifconfig' bash console replies - "command not found" ?? any other commands i can use?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
The command may not be in the standard users path.  You can login as root and try it or try typing "/sbin/ifconfig".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
i did log in as root though at the time. is that the path where all commands are, the /sbin directory?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
/sbin generally has executables that are not for use by normal users.  That is where you should find ifconfig.  Here is the man page for ifconfig.

http://linux.die.net/man/8/ifconfig
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
i did a pwd and it reports /sbin. then i did ifconfig and bash reports :command not found. i do a ls -a and i see a list of commands there. ifconfig is there. any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
try sudo ifconfig or su root (if you know the password)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
reports ' bash: sudo: command not found '

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
if you type "/sbin/ifconfig" what happens? (no quotes remember)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
oh wow. this brought something up.

--

lo Link encap:local loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 mask 255.0.0.0
up loopback running mtu:16436 metric:1
rx packets: 24 errors: 0 dropped: 0
tx packets: 24 errors: 0 dropped: 0
collisions: 0 txqueuelen:0


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
It looks like your ethernet is not working.  See if this is helpful.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/rhel-centos-fedoracore-linux-network-card-configuration/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
well that site seems to try to hard ip the machine ether-card. i tried, but did not work. when i check log file it reads,

"ifcfg-eth0-link: link status: not established.
network: initaliing interface eth0 succeded
ifup: determining ip information for  eth0...
timeout: no dhcp reply
attempting to reuse previously granted lease: cannot open /writable/sys/eth0.tags: no such file or directory
ifup: operation failed
ifup: failed
network: bringing up eth0 failed
nscd: nscd startup suceeded"


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
DHCP is not working.

timeout: no dhcp reply

Des your network have a DHCP server or does it use static IPs?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
it has dhcp server...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
Are there any indicator lights on that ethernet card?  Are they lit?Try replacing your cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
i know cable is good. power light is on. the network light is on too.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
network: initaliing interface eth0 succeded -->indicates network card is working

timeout: no dhcp reply-->indicates DHCP not working

Here is the manual for neolinux.  Page 13 details setting up your network.

https://www.cs.uwaterloo.ca/twiki/pub/CF/ThinClients/neolinux_23.pdf

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
oh thanks!  didnt realize you replied...thought you gave up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:lukefuno
Comment Utility
thanks for the leading me in right source of information.
0