Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intel CPU uCode loading error

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have setup an Asus Barebone with motherboard P5945GC ad Intel CPU E8500. At boot I receive this error message (F1 to resume). I installed Vista and seems to function properly. I upgaded bios with version 0302 but the problem remains.
0
Comment
Question by:Gloware
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 22635399
It sounds a lot like the BIOS doesn't recognize the exact cpu.  The E8500 has a 1333 FSB, and the Asus P5945GC was designed for budget cpus, which the E8500 is not.  I think you'll have to wait for an Asus BIOS update which fixes this.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 22639881
the 8500 is on the supported cpu list, and requires version 0302
i suppose  a problem with the bios, or motherboard.
contact ASUS with your problem, or have the board exchanged
0