[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS Menu - Stop it from going to next line

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a CSS horizontal menu which works great. The problem is when I resize the menu it sends the content of the menu to the next line. Is there a way of preventing this from happening. To see what I mean download this menu to your desktop and then resize your browser. The background of the menu stays where it is suppose to but the text goes to the next line..

http://exploding-boy.com/images/cssmenus/menus.html

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brookba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22639763
So tell me, what is the browser supposed to do if the screen size is LESS than the text to fit on one line?  Is is supposed to make a smaller font -- or is it supposed to Chop off the right side of our menu.  Tell me, what do you want the browser to do if the screen size is LESS WIDTH than the text you want to display??

When you answer that question and know what you want the browser to do, we can give an solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookba
ID: 22640054
oh sorry... the same way the experts exchange menu works. When you resize the browser it gets chopped off.. thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 22640191
Set a minimum width on an ancestor (e.g. parent) element.

IE6 doesn't support the min-width property though.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22641444
EE is just using a fixed width layout -- when you slide the right side in, the layout stays the same.  You can do this just by specifying the width of all DIVs on your page, or the width of tables, etc.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 22641616
The "Premium" skin is fixed width while the "Expert" skin is a constrained fluid layout. The right column of it is fixed width though.

This is the rule that sets the min-width:

#outerWrap { min-width:968px; }
0