Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Format a Number in Classic ASP

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,636 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

In a Classic ASP application I have a value in a variable that contains a number in bytes (example 2389977645).  I want to display it so as it uses commas.  I have found the FormatNumber() function useless in this area.

Example preferred output: 2,389,977,645

What can you recommend?

Thanks,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:michael4606
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22634470
vbscript or jscript?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 260 total points
ID: 22634493
I just tried:
Response.Write( FormatNumber("2389977645",0))

and it works.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 120 total points
ID: 22634500
This:

wscript.echo formatnumber ("12345",0)

produces 12,345 for me

What does it do for you?

Here's a reference for the command.  You may have to override some regional settings:
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_formatnumber.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Dobyns, CSM
Brad Dobyns, CSM earned 120 total points
ID: 22634502
It depends on your regional settings but that should work:
<%= FormatNumber(myNumber,0) %>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michael4606
ID: 31502775
Thanks guys it was my error using the function wrong.  You set me straight.
0