Solved

MS Excel 2007 not responding

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hey guys,
  When I'm trying to do a data connection to a SQL Server, my Excel 2007 stops responding and restarts.

The very same method in Excel 2003 works fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22648410
check AV settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 22648919
What do you mean by AV settings
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22649044
anti virus settings
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 22649635
No help.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 22694405
lrbrister,

Do you have all the current Service Pack installed for:
Windows
SQL Server
Office 2007

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 31502778
Service Pack was not on remote server
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22708335
;-)
0