[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Affect of doing a Domain Rename on SQL Server 2005 logins?

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-16
Hi, I'm running SQL Server 2005 with mixed-mode authentication where I use Windows domain login accounts in SQL Server.  My network admin needs to do a "Domain Rename" and I'm not sure how this will affect SQL Server.  Will the change automatically propogate through to SQL Server so the logins will specify the new domain name?  Or do I need to somehow change them manually or do some other modifications?  If so, what do I need to do and how do it do it?
0
Comment
Question by:jjltpc
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22634634
I believe it should be fine, so long as all of the accounts keep the same sid.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22634661
The domain name is just a use friendly representation.  All that matters is the guts of it.  As long as your SID doesn't change you're fine.
0