Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 32bit to 64 bit

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I would want my server 2008 ent edition 32bit to be upgraded to 64bit.  Is there a way to export all Roles, features, which my existing 32bit server 2008 has on the new server 2008 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22636084
I assume you are migrating the 2008 Server to new hardware which supports 64-bit, rather than upgrading the present install on the same hardware?

In any case you cannot simply migrate every role you may have installed to different hardware. Some, such as Active Directory, DNS etc. can be migrated following a set procedure, and for others, you will find that it is more reliable if you simply reconfigure them from scratch.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22637543
Tigermat:
It is the same server but it supports 64 bit as well.  Can I simply do upgrade? or still need a fresh install?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 800 total points
ID: 22640142
Personally, since it is the same server, I would highly recommend you perform a clean install and re-load Windows Server from scratch. Otherwise, if you did upgrade, you will find that simple things about the x64 installation will not work properly after the upgrade - I can think of several as I am typing this.

So, yes, it would definitely be better if you reinstall.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 22640833
Even if you wanted, an upgrade is not possible: http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-AU/Help/41531554-d5ef-4f2c-8fb9-149bdc5c8a701033.mspx#EFF (same for 2008 server).
0