Solved

Cisco router 2600 !  Configuration, Commands etc

Posted on 2008-10-03
17
4,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good Morning i just Bought a Cisco router 2600 I need to know a Link where i can learn more about it.
Setup Configuration. I am a new Cisco Student, I do not know much about them yet.
This one has a T1 card in there.

Techtra . . .
0
Comment
Question by:techtra
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
keno44 earned 400 total points
ID: 22634823
This link might get you started... As you gain more experience, it will come in handy. Also, If you are a student and are able to purchase a book. I highly recommend Todd Lammle's CCNA Study Guide. You will find many basic router commands that will get you started and it's a pretty easy read..

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/3700/software/configuration/guide/Chap3.html

http://www.lammle.com/

Is your router going into a lab? Do you have a network design in mind already..?

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtra
ID: 22636762
It' s going to a LAb at my Home I have a little network there going on Already. But I haven t decide yet Wat i want to do with the router.
 Do you have an Outline for me ?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 100 total points
ID: 22636934
By outline what do you mean?  A recommended quickstart?
Here is a link to Cisco's 2600 router configuration guides and examples. These documents will cover most of the setup scenarios used with the 2600 series.
I think you'll find them very useful.
Cheers! Let me know if this helps!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22636938
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keno44
ID: 22636948
Well, you'll want to get logged in and setup its hostname, secure it with a password, assign IP addresses to the different interfaces. Then enable the Telnet or SSH capabilities so that you can remote into it from your home PC. Practice backing up its configuration to a TFTP server which you can easily load onto any one of your PCs.

Do you have another router, specifically a 2600? You'll really start to understand how routing works when you have multiple networks. For example, you can have two 2600s and connect them 'back to back' which would simulate a WAN connection between their serial interfaces. Then you could build local networks with switches or hubs off each router's ethernet interface. From there, practice creating access lists and IP routes from one network to another which is what we do in the real world to control 'types' of traffic traversing the networks.

Know that from the router command line, you can always type a ? to display the list of common, supported commands. There's a lot to cover here, but here are a few commands. Note my comments, do not type them
%%this is a comment

router>?                            %% shows a list of supported commands
router>enable                   %%puts you into priviledged mode and allows you to view settings
router#conf t                     %%puts you into global config mode to configure settings
router(conf-t)#hostname RouterQ                                 %%setting the hostname
RouterQ(conf-t) enable secret "yourRouterPassword"   %%setting the password
RouterQ(conf-t)#int e0/0    %%puts you in interface mode to configure a particular interface
RouterQ(conf-if)#ip addre 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0     %%assigning the IP address and mask to the interface
RouterQ(conf-if)#no shutdown                                       %%bringing up the interface
RouterQ(conf-if)#exit                   %%takes you back one privileged level
RouterQ#show running-config          %%show the current router config
RouterQ#copy runn start     %%copy your running (current) config to your start up config (saving your changes)


I would strongly suggest getting a Cisco book like the one I mentioned.

You can't really just turn on a router and master it without first knowing what routers do and why we use them.

But, continue to send me your questions so I can get a feeling of what you think you might want to accomplish.

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtra
ID: 22636985
Cool Thanks Guys !  I am getting a second 2600 from the same Guy but this one is without a T1 he is looking for a T1 Card for me. That what I would use to interconnect the 2 routers Correct ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keno44
ID: 22637109
You do NOT need a T1 serial interface on each router. You can use their ethernet interfaces too.

If you have 2 ethernet interfaces on each router, you're set and can begin your setup of your WAN lab. This will get you going much faster, especially if you have little experience.

Only use the T1 serial interfaces if you really want to simualte a connection to an ISP and get more advanced. If you are going to use the serial T1 interfaces, you will need a particular cable with specific interfaces on the cable. I'm sorry I am not proficient with the setup of back to back routers, but you can google it, there are plenty of references out there on how to set up what's known as a back-to-back configuration.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22637120
If you want to use a point to point T1 to connect the 2, then yes.
If this is for a lab then it's fine. However, in any normal situation, you'd connect 2 local routers with an ethernet connection.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtra
ID: 22637372
I have a regular DSL at Home, Can I ADD that Connection to the Cisco  Router ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtra
ID: 22637426
Pretty much what I am saying is that I wanted to ship a 2600 to a firend in boston and I am in Florida and for us to do a Site to Site VPN. We already have an AD environment running in the LAB wich couple Hosts. ( VM Moslty )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keno44
ID: 22637503
It may be possible.. and difficult.. I would focus on the basic operation of the router first. As you learn about WAN connections (again in the book) you may be able to figure out how to connect your router to the DSL service. I highly doubt your ISP would be willing to assist you here. Study it for a week and I bet you can get it figured out.

I believe you'll need to set the 'external' ethernet interface to use the type of encapsulation your ISP uses (PPP), the ethernet interface will probably need to be set to obtain an IP from a DHCP server. Your ISP may also require some type of authentication. Our DSL services around here require PPPoE which means you'll have to configure the external interface with an ID and password. This should be doable on the Cisco router.

As for a VPN connection between two 2600s, that is out of my knowledge scope. You're going to be dealing with port and address translations and VPN client software, I am not sure if the Cisco 2600 supports it, I just havent looked into it.

Maybe another Expert out here can enlighten us...
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtra
ID: 22637527
Ok thanks < I ll go steps by Step.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keno44
ID: 22637542
I hope I was able to help you get started..
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtra
ID: 22637566
Yes Definitly.
The Links are Cool ! Thanks Everyone !
Keno44 are you CCNA Certified ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keno44
ID: 22637604
I am not. But I have read the above mentioned book and found it to be very useful. The author does a great job explaining things and I've been able to use his examples in the real world.

I've been using Catalyst 3500/3750s and 2600 routers for some time now. However, in the small business world, we just set em and forget em.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtra
ID: 22637778
ok cool I look foward to that Book.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22637890
I'm a CCNA - that's a very good book. That's the one I used to get certited. It's much easier to use, and more to-the-point than the Cisco CCNA books.
The included CD and labs makes it even better. I highly recommend it.
:)
0