Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL - Rows Affected Without Running Query

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I write a query on a table in SQL Management Studio, I can verify it then run it, then it tells me the number of rows affected.  Is there any way I can write the query, verify it, find out how many rows would be affected, then execute it?  I suppose this goes for any query really!  I just want to know what will be affected before executing the query.
0
Comment
Question by:redmission
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22634835
Nope, you have to run the query to know how many rows will be affected.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
indianguru2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22634951
Add
Begin Transaction -- At the start of the Query

Rollback transaction -- At the end of the Query

Run the Query to get the results or the rows affected. When satisfied, remove it and run again.,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22634990
I assume this is an update statement?  If it's a select, and you just want an easy way to get a rowcount first.

select count(*) from (YOURQUERY) a

then execute YOURQUERY.
0