Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is "SCAVENGING" option in DNS Server?

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

1. This is related to SCAVENGING option in DNS server
2. My questions: i) Please firstly explain it with your own WORDING and then give the links if necessary, ii) What is Scavenging option?, iii) How to configure it?, iv) Any Samples?
3. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:waynewilliams
waynewilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 22635050
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:asrdias
asrdias earned 1200 total points
ID: 22635079
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
asrdias earned 1200 total points
ID: 22635115
In my words Scavenging is a clean up process to remove old DNS records that might lead to DNS poisoning.
For example:

Server named "Server1" record points to 192.168.0.10
This servers gets retired and you add a new server named "Server1" with ip address 192.168.20
Yes, The same server name diffrent IP but can lead to pointing clients to old IP address if both records are present. Scavenging will take care of removing the old one.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 200 total points
ID: 22635251

> DNS poisoning

It's not really poisoning, that implies a malicious action. It's just house-keeping.

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:asrdias
asrdias earned 1200 total points
ID: 22635326
Chris-Dent: you are correct. I must clarify that from my point of view I was not referring to DNS cache poison attacks.
From my point of view the cache becomes poisoned if contains invalid or misleading records. The way they get there is a secondary issue to analyze.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 22635451
tjie,

Probably one of the best articles I've found on this subject is here from the MS Networking team.

http://blogs.technet.com/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx
Don't be afraid of DNS Scavenging. Just be patient

My own words would not have been as good as that article :)

Hope that helps

Thanks
Mike
0