Solved

Errors and Delayed messages with Postini and Exchange 2003 on Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am having errors receiving mail through Postini. The Postini rep says it is on my Exchange server, but does not give me any reason for this. I am attaching the pdf of the errors I am receiving.

SKMBT-42008093012020.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Tiggercal
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
ID: 22635450

I found that your certificate is self generated. To use TLS and postini, you will need to have a Cert from a Trusted Root (CA).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tiggercal
ID: 22635542
Thank you for your input. Is this always true? Is there any configuration where this isi not used with postini and or TLS?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
swaller earned 500 total points
ID: 22635854
I don't use postini so I can't speak to that. Check with postini (google apps). What I do know is that TLS was attempted and your cert is not a trusted CA cert.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
ID: 22635863
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tiggercal
ID: 22635881
thanks I will check that. When i send email from most other places the email is received. So could this be something that is true only for this sender?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tiggercal
ID: 22638797
Thanks for the note, it does not say anything about how to solve this though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 22657703
Hi

We have been using Postini for nearly a year now, providing the certificate is from a trusted CA, as mentioned above, then TLS does work however i'd recommend disabling it to get the mail flowing.

Have you run the SMTP tests through Postini itself and checked the Org, inbound, Outbound config in Postini and checked your SMTP connector is configured correctly for DNS and that your MX records are all accurately pointing to the correct servers ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiggercal
ID: 31502811
I was able to find a certifiate and the mail is flowing. The main issue was the configuration on the mail server.
0