Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webcam link

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello All.

I need to post a link on our intranet to a remote webcam for staff meetings.
Does anybody know how this can be done, and what is a good software to accomplish this?

Any input will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bigmike12396
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 500 total points
ID: 22635256
You can get webcams with buit-in HTTP access for viewing.

Then all you need to do is forward the ports on your firewall and there you go :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigmike12396
ID: 22635283
Any software in mind?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 22635293
What you are looking for is a videoconferencing service. There are a number of ways that you can go about this with different levels of financial, and technical requirements.

A big question that you need to answer is what kind of a system are you looking for. Top quality systems include PolyCom and Tandberg systems with dedicated conference rooms and protocols that communicate with other systems that are similar. If you are trying to connect a few offices, having a system like this is each office will give you the best quality level.

These systems usually require a large initial investment, and then an IT dept, or person at least for ongoing maintenance and upgrades. Also you need to make sure that you location has a room for this, and the infrastructure is there to support it.

Another option is a hosted solution. There is very little initial investment here, but usually a monthly subscription cost to the service. The market leaders in this area are WebEx, Microsoft, Adobe, and GoToMeeting.  Don't rule out other smaller options that can be easier to use, and more cost effective though. Usually you get better training and support from the smaller companies as well.

A good impartial list of things to look for in a hosted provider was made on OfficeArrow by Libby Huffman. I refer a lot of people that are requesting video and webconference information to it because it touches on key points people overlook.

http://www.officearrow.com/forums/business-services/816-tips-choosing-conferencing-service-provider.html

If you would like to go over any further information, you can contact me directly from my profile here on EE.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigmike12396
ID: 22635438
I should have been a little more clear in my first post. This is something that I am trying out. We put video conferencing in our I.T budget for the past 3 years, and it gets cut every time. So, I was thinking that I could post a link to a webcam and use speaker phone for the audio feed.
This is just a test, and if it works kudos!
I am not even sure if there is going to be enough room on the pipe anyway.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 22635726
It is very possible to do what you are looking for. There are a number of different ways as mentioned by myself and myhc so far. They all vary in price/quality of service. you will need to find the right balance for your needs.

I suggest trying them out as you can from lowest price point to highest and seeing which one gives you the quality you are looking for. I'd be glad to work with you on some tests if you like. You can contact me here through my profile here on Expert Exchange. Just click on my name above in this post.

Good luck,

Anthony
0