Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send emails from inside a C/C++ program using Microsoft API

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm interested in learning if there is an MFC API for sending SMTP email messages from inside a C/C++ program.

I don't want to use external (3rd party) libraries, as it would be inefficient for my purposes (trying to keep the code small).

Is there a Microsoft supported API for doing this?  I also don't want to require .NET, as the intended audience may be using a Windows 2000 Professional computer that might not have that loaded.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Titus
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
LordOfPorts earned 1000 total points
ID: 22635554
I am not aware of an existing SMTP API interface that is part of MFC however the following articles and their source code might be useful:

SMTP MFC Classes
http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/i-n/internet/email/article.php/c3421

MFC SMTP Email Examples
http://www.example-code.com/mfc/smtp.asp
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 22635971
Since you refer to a "Microsoft API", I assume you are thinking of MAPI (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/245421h5.aspx). Take a look at http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/cimapi.aspx ("Another simple MAPI class") - with that, sending a mail can be as simple as
     CIMapi mail;
 
    if (mail.Error() == IMAPI_SUCCESS)
    {
         mail.To("ultramaroon@cox.net");            //  Set recipient name (me)
 
         mail.To("someoneelse@somewhereelse.com");  //  Second recipient
 
         mail.Cc("cc@cc.com");                      //  CC recipient
 
         mail.From("user@somewhere.com");           //  Identify sender (not strictly 
 
                                                    //  necessary since
 
                                                    //  MAPI will fill this in for you)
 
         mail.Subject("Test Email");                //  Subject of this email
 
         mail.Attach("somefilename");               //  Attaching a file
 
         mail.Attach("someotherfile", "different_name_for_recipient");
                                                    // Attach another file but give it
 
                                                    // a different name inside the 
 
                                                    // email itself
 
 
         // Put text of message in body
 
         mail.Text("Body text for this email");     //  Set body text
 
         mail.Send();                               //  Now send the mail! 
 
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Titus
ID: 22690983
MAPI requires a user profile and user mail program, so it's not as useful.  Thanks though!
0