Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to search in network drive using cmd?

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-03
Is there method to search files in my mapped network drive in windows using cmd ?
My search companion using windows explorer is disabled!
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22635276
either
dir \\servername\sharename\*.txt /s

or dir h:\*.txt /s

where h: is a mapped drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 22635280
use the dir command. type dir / ? for a list of available options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 22635376
is there any way to search keywords inside the files ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorruptedLogic
CorruptedLogic earned 800 total points
ID: 22635405
not that i know of. You'll need to have something like google desktop search in order to do that if your windows search assistant is broken.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1200 total points
ID: 22635406
not in any efficient way.  Searching non-indexed locations for items in files will always be slow.  

But you can do it with a grep like tool:

http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/grep.htm
0