?
Solved

Migration questions W2000 Server to SBS 2003 R2

Posted on 2008-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Dear friends,

I am managing a small network (10 Windows XP Pro) with a Windows 2000 Server as the domain controller, and a Windows 2003 Server as a backup domain controller that hosts Microsoft Dynamics CRM 3.0.

Tomorrow, I am planning of migrating the domain to a small business server 2003 R2. Actually removing the w2k server and replacing it with the sbs machine.

I have read the MS whitepapers on how to do this. I need your hands-on experience on some questions:

PLEASE NOTE that I don't want to start a fresh domain, since this would interfere with MS Dynamics CRM and I would lose all the information. So please do not advise to start a fresh new domain, I need the migration.

a) I realised that the new domain (my current domain is named ITDEV) should have a different name (i.e. ITDEV2). Is this correct?
b) What will happen with the Windows 2003 Server with the CRM. Will it function on the new domain?
c) Have you got any other suggestions for removing the old W2K server without bothering too much with the domain and the business applications (especially the MS CRM)?
d) I am currently at the first stage of the setup of the SBS. Do I need to continue to the second part (setting up the AD, etc) before the migration?
e) I have read two solutions:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453/en-us
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=fa187d1e-8218-4501-9729-222bd8ebb64c&displaylang=en
Which of those two methods do you propose for my case?

Thank you in advance
George
0
Comment
Question by:poutses
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1600 total points
ID: 22635396
All you need to do is perform an "upgrade".
You install the base SBS 2K3 OS.
 Run adprep /forestprep and adpep /domainprep on the Win2K DC via SBS CD 1.
 DCPromo the Win2K3 SBS OS into the Win2K domain.
 Continue with SBS setup.

Particulars here:
 http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/upgrade/default.mspx
 Option you want:
 To upgrade your server from Windows 2000 Server or from Windows Server 2003 with SP1 to Windows Small Business Server 2003 with SP1, see Chapter 3C in Getting Started: Windows Small Business Server 2003 with SP1.

You will maintain everything as far as your Active Directory, user profiles, etc.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:poutses
ID: 22637113
The thing with this article is that it says how to upgrade from W2K to SBS 2K3 SP1  and not R2 which is my version....  The aricle says that "To upgrade to Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2, your server must be running Windows Small Business Server 2003 with SP1." I want to avoid installing SBS 2K3 SP1 to move to R2. Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22637365
There is a place in that article that talks about an existing Windows Server 2000/2003 setup. That is what you have.
You are essentially inserting SBS into your existing AD with all of the FSMO roles being transferred to the new SBS.
Note the section in the above linked article:

Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 Standard Edition

That is what you need.

Philip
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:poutses
ID: 22637740
does that apply to R2? Because that part of the article talks about upgrading to Small Business Server 2003 with SP1.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22637827
Yes.
Philip
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 22642680
Since you didn't ask, but posted to the CRM arena, I will weigh in on that aspect.

CRM 3.0 can be easily "re-deployed"  There is a tool to do this.  The high level and basic steps are:
- Backup MSCRM and METABASE databases
- Uninstall CRM
- Restore the databases to SQL (if you are migrating the SQL server, there may be server name change considerations)
- Run the ReDeployment tool which maps database users to Active Directory Users. (allows you to span from one domain to the new one)
- Re-Install CRM using the existing databases.

0
 

Author Comment

by:poutses
ID: 22643467
Since my questions were not answered as expected, can you help me with these:

1. Where can I find the CRM Redeployment Tool?
2. I will follow Philip's advice which is described in article (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453/en-us). During the process, does the other W2K3 server (the CRM server) which is a member server to the domain be ON or OFF?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 22644061
1. The Redeployment tool is on the CRM 3.0 disk in a folder with the same name.

2. Well, likely your users aren't going to be able to connect to much during the process, so there isn't much that will happen on the CRM server.  That said, it is your call.  You may want to stop it during the process, but make sure you have a local login before shutting it down. (your old domain logins may not work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:poutses
ID: 22749281
Thanks for the information. I should mention that all domain controllers should be on when applying the  article posted by Philip above (the one accepted as answer). Thanks for all the help.
0