Solved

CR report with multiple subreports, get error when paging.

Posted on 2008-10-03
22
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently converted from CR ver 8 to CR ver 11.  I call a report via an ASP page that renders the CR plugin in an IE6 browser.  I'm using IIS.
The simple reports with no subreport, or only one subreport are working.
The more complex reports, ones with multiple subreports are a problem.
The problem is triggerred when I attempt to page forward or jump to last page, I get this error:

"craxdrt error caused on server. -2147191294 : this group section cannot be printed because its condition field is nonexistent or invalid. format the section to choose another condition field."

Within the CR ver11 IDE, the complex report performs as expected, I can preview and see data.  
But when deployed to the server, the paging is a problem.

Has anyone had this problem?  If yes, how did you fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jvl72732
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22637574
Well...to jump from Version 8 to XI is a Big...big..jump.

Have you physically "opened" the report in XI and then saved it in XI prior to trying to run...or process it on the server??

I guess my real question is....when you say YOU CONVERTED...what exactly did you do to convert ALL OF YOUR REPORTS from version 8 to version XI...????
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22637663
By 'converted', I mean I followed the CR instructions.  Opened the rpt in the new CR11 ide, set database, repaired mapped fields where needed, and updated the ASP with a few modifications per the sample ASP provided by CR.  The reports run successfully in preview mode within CR 11 ide.

I'll be back Monday.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22637671
Which release of CR XI? R1 or R2?

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22637679
Ok..so then ..for the report(s) that aren't running correctly,...I would suggest having a Developer go into the reports and checkout the SECTION EXPERT...to see what the issue is....It sounds like there are some "control" formulas that are not working correctly.

Shooting from the hip here.......?????

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22649632
Regarding which release of CR XI? R1 or R2?   I'm unsure, in the About window, the version info is: 11.0.0.1282    Where would I check for R1 or R2?

Regarding inspecting SECTION EXPERT, to avoid confusion and for simplicity I will discuss only one report, named gfl74.  
In gfl74.rpt, there are several sections, a Page Header B, with a suppress formula when Page>1.  That prevents headers on subsequent pages.

Attached image01.jpg shows a formula field which sets up a Shared numberVal bLegend.

Attached image02.jpg shows GroupHeader 1d, suppress formula, referring to the bLegend variable and setting it to 0.



image01.jpg
image02.jpg
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22650735
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22650762
The Shared number variables purpose is to suppress the section the Legend subreport is in when the group by field is blank or null.  There are four subreports located within a group by section.  Three of those subreports run off a user supplied parameter, and may or may not have data.  The fourth subreport the "Legend" subreport is static.  It always shows the same data, it's just a display of code translations.  The Legend subreport should be displayed when the other subreports return data, it is suppressed when the other subreports do not return data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22651021
In reply to mlmcc's link: I tried to implement the proposed solution.  However I did not find a checkbox for "Verify on Every Print" under the Database dropdown menu.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22651239
In File --> REPORT OPTIONS there is a VERIFY ON FIRST REFRESH
Uncheck it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22652086
In File --> REPORT OPTIONS,  VERIFY ON FIRST REFRESH was NOT checked.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22652457
Don't know.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22653480
Additional info:  gfl74.rpt has 6 subreports.  As a test I deleted 5 of the six subreports and retested the new rpt in preview mode and via the asp call.  It worked fine.  I repeated this test with the other five subreports, testing each one individually, they all worked fine.  Some of the subreports were short, not generating a second page of data.  Some of the subreports spanned many pages, navigating to the next or to the last page was not a problem.

The asp I've coded runs sql and captures the recordset in a session object.  That recordset object is then attached to the rpt via:

Set oSubRptTable5 = CRSubrpt5.Database.Tables.Item(1)
oSubRptTable5.SetDataSource session("oRs6"), 3

I'm assuming the data is held server side, only sending the data that is currently displayed or requested.
When the next button is clicked on the plugin viewer, one page of data is sent client side.
When the goto last page button is clicked, all the data  is sent client side.

I bring this up because it seems that paging over multiple subreports is the issue, despite what the the error message says, that message might be misleading.

I've checked all the formula fields, they passed the check test.  
I tried running the report with and without a group section, that did not change the outcome.
........?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22654684
What if you add 2 subreports?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22659122
I took the original report with 6 subreports, deleted 4 subreports.
Leaving only two subreports.  One is very short, displaying only 2 lines, the other is variable, depending on the query it can return zero records or it can return many pages of data.  The particular data I queried returned 2 pages of data.  And paging is working fine.

I tried with 3 subreports, paging throws the error.  I have tried this before.

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22659583
Can you go to the last page?
If so does the paging work then?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22659666
I cannot goto the last page.

When I try to use the 'next page' button I always also try the 'last page' button.  They always work or not work in tandem.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22659689
Just making sure.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22695320
Referring to the pictures above.

WHere is the shared variable used to set its value?

Is it used in one of the subreports?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22711817
>>>WHere is the shared variable used to set its value?
>>>Is it used in one of the subreports?

Based on your question regarding if a shared variable is used in a subreport, I pursued tried something different.

One of the subreports uses a GroupBy option.  I removed it and the report produced semi-correct output and paging didn't trigger an error.  So the report sort of works.  Without the GroupBy I am getting data I don't want displayed.   I'd like more info on how the GroupBy can be maniplated to get this report to work the way it used to.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 22712256
Is the GroupBy in the SQL?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvl72732
ID: 22714003
I believe I have solved the problem.

The Group By was not in the sql, within the CR v11 IDE, there is a Group Expert option.  
I was using that to group the data within one of the subreports.
I removed the Grouping in the rpt file.  Updated the sql in the ASP to handle it there.
Ran the report via the asp call and it worked.  I get data, I can page, it is grouped/sorted properly.

The only problem is some of the data fields are not being displayed.  
First I tried deleting field and adding it again, no luck.
Second, I created a formula field with that field only, and added it to the report, that worked.

The suggestion to check the Group By led to the solution.
Thank you "mlmcc".


0