Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

link a second office to our network through DSL

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My client recently open a second location about 20 miles away from the main office,

Both offices have DSL and both office have DSL routers the main SBS 2003 server is located in the main office, is it possible to connect the second office to the main office so the users there can have access to the server, intenal email etc and how can it be done

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jdcomp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22636051
Hi,

Yes you can establish a VPN between the two sites. It depends on the gear that you have but a route based tunnel will do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jdcomp
ID: 22636195
how an we set it up?  we have two linksys routhers and a windows sbs 2003
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ckozloski
ckozloski earned 450 total points
ID: 22636506
You need to create a VPN tunnel between your router at your main site and the router at the remote site. Make sure that the subnets do not overlap (I.E. You don't have both networks on a 192.168.1.0/24). There should be some documentation out there about your particular routers and whether they are capable of VPN Tunnelling.

I don't know how big your offices are or how many users you have on each network but for small offices you can look at Cisco 800 series routers. They are good SOHO routers and will do VPN Tunneling.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22636576
Which models of Linksys Routers?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22637411
I recommend using Linksys RV082 units. These are business-class capable VPN/firewall endpoint routers that can handle up to 100 VPN tunnels.

Here are the instructions for setting up a RV to RV Gateway configuration:
http://www.vpnc.org/InteropProfiles/linksys-rv082.pdf

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jdcomp
ID: 22637752
They are 2 small offices one of them has about 14 user the other one the new one has about 3 or 4

They are using the linksys Wrtg54 if I'm not wrong

I need to setup the vpn but mantain the internet access in the second location since they need to connect to the internet for billing purposes
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 300 total points
ID: 22637917
To setup a site-to-site VPN tunnel, you need a VPN endpoint router at each location. The WRT54G has VPN pass-through, but cannot act as an endpoint.

The Linksys RV082 unit is both a VPN endpoint and a firewall/router. It handles Internet connectivity while at the same time sets up a VPN tunnel back to the main office so that files can still be accessed/shared.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ckozloski
ckozloski earned 450 total points
ID: 22638615
You can also maintain your internet connection with the routers at the remote site. That won't be an issue. You will actually be using your internet connection to establish the VPN tunnel between your two sites. As stated above, the WTRG Routers are consumer grade routers and cannot handle any type of advanced networking such as VPN Tunnels. You will need to upgrade your routers on both sides.
0