Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple menu contains duplicate items

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
The problem is that when I click on the Apple menu in the top left corner, there are multiple entries for shutdown, log off, and sleep. I know it's on the user level, because I created another account and it was fine (no duplicate entries). My question is can I fix this without having to delete my user account and recreate it? Also, randomly there are black lines that outline windows and icons. These lines form a black line border around some of the windows or some part of the windows in finder and the icons on the Desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:TCB1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beacon126 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22635681
Sounds like you have some sort of assistive technology enabled.
In System Preferences, click on Universal Access. If this Voice Over is on, it will double up things in the Apple Menu.
I think this also causes the black box, but otherwise its another setting in Universal Access.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22635742
Try pressing Command-F5 or Command-Fn-F5
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 31502825
That was it. Thanks. I've never messed with Voice Over, so I had never seen this behavior.
0