Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add AD Group to Sql Server 2005

Posted on 2008-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On my old (Sql 2000) box, there is an AD group in the Security folder named "ACME\Future Vision".

I want to add this AD group to my Sql 2005 server.  How do I do that, exactly?

When I go about it the way I expect it should be done:

a.  create new login
b.  select user or group -> enter group name and select "Check Names"

I get "The object named "ACME\Future Vision" is not from a domain listed in the Select Location dialog box, and is therefore not valid."

What's wrong here?  I know crap about AD and how it can be made to interact with Sql.

How do I create this group on my new server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bamapie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J_Carter
ID: 22635556
click the search button on the create new login prompt... when the "select User or Group" dialog box comes up click the "Locations..." button. expand entire directory, then expand the domain and select you AD domain that your AD group is in. click OK then try and add the group again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 22635589
When that "Locations" dialog comes up, I have the name of my server ONLY, in that list.  Cannot be expanded, double-clicked, nothing.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22635614
create login [ACME\Future Vision] from windows
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:J_Carter
J_Carter earned 1000 total points
ID: 22635670
sounds like that server isn't added to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 22636494
It's in the domain.  I see evidence of this in Control Panel->System->Network Identification.  Also see it when I execute nbtstat -a.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22636654
did you try the command i gave you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 22636711
Sorry, was that a script to execute in sql?  I thought that was a verbal instruction, not a literal script to execute.

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22636746
yep, that is the actual script to run.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 22637086
Comes down to this.  Boneheaded thinking on my part.

I was connecting through mgmt studio...from my laptop.  Which isn't in the domain.  So really, while my sql box IS in the domain, I was experiencing a problem similar to J Carter's diagnosis.  Had I been running mgmt studio from the actual sql box, or had my laptop been in the domain, I would've been fine.

At the same time, chapmandew's recommendation worked.  Once I was told it was a script and not some non-native speaker's broken English (and sorry for that, again).

I'm inclined to give chapmandew the credit for answering, but to split the points evenly with Carter.  Does that give anyone heartburn?  I'm totallly open to suggestions and just want to be fair.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22637106
sounds good.
0