Solved

System.Net.Mail - Remove hyperlink underline??

Posted on 2008-10-03
20
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I am composing an email and would like to remove the hyperlink underline all together and to only display this as text only.

As soon as I use http:// it underlines the text (in code behind)

Any idea how to stop this in happening???

Regards,

introlux

Using: c#, asp.net
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22635501
do this with the styles...cssClass = "SomeClass"

.SomeClass
{
     text-decoration = "none"
}
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22635541
I see the problem...

0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 22635640
This is from code behind, so it will not make a difference
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
ID: 22636242
how about you try without "http" and just "www".

And also why is it you want to disable hyperlink from email? have you tried HTML format?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22636523
well here's how you do it...use a literal control....


so instead of passing directly....pass literalControlName.Text
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22636532
so wherever you're placing http://

put the literalControlName.Text instead...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22636603
you could even place literal control on page and just set it's content or build it in code behind.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22636775
The easiest way to do is to use "text" for your email body format:
MailMessage objMail = new MailMessage();
objMail.IsBodyHtml = false;
Email in plain text will not display HyperLink as a clickable link, so there is no "underline".
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 22648144
I have tried to use IsBodyHtml = false and does not make any differ.

I have been looking into literal control method but I have been having few problems. All the examples I have seen it work is at front code, not code behind. Can you please give me an example how I could use this method to see if it works.

Regards,

introlux
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22650352
One approach you can take is to create an HTML format email with <html>, <head>, and <body> tags. In the <head> section, embed your style to remove the underline of the hyperlink in the email body.

protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

{

	MailMessage mm = new MailMessage();

	StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();

	sb.Append("<html><head>");

	sb.Append(Environment.NewLine);

	sb.Append("<style>");

	sb.Append(Environment.NewLine);

	sb.Append("a");

	sb.Append(Environment.NewLine);

	sb.Append("{");

	sb.Append(Environment.NewLine);

	sb.Append("text-decoration:none;");

	sb.Append("}");

	sb.Append(Environment.NewLine);

	sb.Append("</style>");

	sb.Append("</head>");

	sb.Append("<body");

	sb.Append("<br><br>");

	//Replace the following line with your email content

	sb.Append("<a href='http://www.microsoft.com'>http://www.microsoft.com</a>");

	sb.Append("<br><br>");

	sb.Append("</body>");

	sb.Append("</html>");
 

	mm.Body = sb.ToString();

	mm.Subject = "Test email";

	mm.To.Add("toAddress@mydomain.com");

	mm.From = new MailAddress("fromAddress@mydomain.com", "FirstName LastName");

	mm.IsBodyHtml = true;
 

	SmtpClient sc = new SmtpClient("MySmtpServerAddress");

	sc.Send(mm);
 

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 22650592
I have tried to do the above, but I dont even recieve an email now. The whole thing compiles but no email is sent.

Regards,

introlux
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22650679
It seems to be related to your SMTP settings. On what machine you can't receive emails? Your local machine or your production server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 22651068
Well I have outlook (connected to an exchange server) - I have been recieving email without a problem, also I have been recieving e-mail via old method.

Any idea??
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 22651154
It is working! It was throwing the email to junk for some strange reason!

How will I remove the links then? So the hyperlink does not work??

Regards,

introlux
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22651174
I missed a ">" on line 18...not sure if it was the problem.
Anyway, it works on my machine. Have you checked your Junk folder?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22651246
Are you saying that you don't want the link to be clickable at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 22651323
yes, do not want the link to have a hyperlink. The user will have to copy and paste the link into the web browser if anything :-)

Also do you know how to add images to the email??
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 500 total points
ID: 22653866
Well, you can't really do that. However, with CSS and a small trick, you can make the link un-clicable.
First, you have to use HTML as your mail format.
Secondly, add this two lines in your <style>
color: #000000;
cursor: text;
Thirdly, when contruct the hyperlink, set href=''. So somethin like:
<a href=''>http://www.microsoft.com</a>
It is technically still a clickable hyperlink, but since href='', no browser will be opened when clicked. Besides, the color of the link is black, so it looks like a plain text string.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22653949
As far as send email with iamges, there are many tutorials available on-line. I did a quick search and found this one:
http://aspalliance.com/1354_Sending_HTML_Mail_with_Embedded_Image_in_NET.all 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
ID: 31506249
Thank you for all the help!
0