Solved

clng(mid

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I thought I had enough books but I guess not. In CLNG(MID what does the MID represent and are there others beside MID?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22635577
Mid goes with the gang of Left and right functions

clng converts the numeric string as Long numbers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 22635602
Mid means???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 22635606
Here's a great reference for all of the Access functions:

http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/index.php
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 500 total points
ID: 22635610


In Access, the Mid function extracts a substring from a string (starting at any position).

The syntax for the Mid function is:

    Mid ( text, start_position, number_of_characters )

Text is the string that you wish to extract from.

Start_position indicates the position in the string that you will begin extracting from. The first position in the string is 1.

Number_of_characters indicates the number of characters that you wish to extract. If you omit this parameter, the Mid function will return all characters after the start_position.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22635641
see this link too and use as reference

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/05e63829.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 31502833
thanks...i thought it meant middle and now i understand
0