[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to debug javascript in ie and in firefox?

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hi, i heard that, firebug is used to debug javascript errors in firefox, i have added that add on to my firefox. how to use that? can any one give me the idea? and also tell me how to debug javascript errors in ie6.0 and 7.0. ?


0
Comment
Question by:jyothisree
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
brad2575 earned 672 total points
ID: 22635786
Not the easiest to use but in IE if you look at the lower left corner in the status bar if there is an error it gives you a little error there (and you can turn on Javascript debutting in the tools menu, advanced, options) and it will give you an alert whenever there is a JS error.

For Firefox you can go to Tools > Error counsel and it will display all the errors.

if you just want to check values (it is not pretty) but you can always just throw alerts in there with the values and/or text to tell you where the code is.

Or download a 3rd party tool like Firebug (have not used it so not sure on how to set it up).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyothisree
ID: 22636125
hi thanks...i will try the ones u mentioned.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Murali Murugesan
Murali Murugesan earned 664 total points
ID: 22657623
Venkman is a good tool for javascript debugger in firefox.
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/venkman/

For IE you have javascript debugger,

http://www.jonathanboutelle.com/mt/archives/2006/01/howto_debug_jav.html -- see this link on how to use it.

-Murali*
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phuphax
phuphax earned 664 total points
ID: 22675722
Excellent tutorial for using fire bug..

http://www.digitalmediaminute.com/screencast/firebug-js/
0