Solved

Printed colors different in Photoshop vs. Indesign or Illustrator CS3

Posted on 2008-10-03
13
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Per the title, for our testing for our new printers (Canon 3220, C1 RIP, PS 2.1 Driver), we're importing our logo in EPS format into both Photoshop and Indesign and Illustrator.  In Photoshop, the colors are 'right' (Pantone 288u), but in both Indesign and Illustrator, they both come out more purple instead of blue.  I've toyed with just about every color setting in InDesign (key app) I can find, and really not seeing much of a difference on my test prints.  

I haven't touched the actual driver settings since I don't want to throw off the (correct) colors coming out of Photoshop
0
Comment
Question by:jkingstonFGI
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22637439
When you say EPS format, is it a vector-based EPS or Bitmap EPS? And are you truly importing (placing) it into Photoshop and Illustrator or are you just opening it in those programs.?
My guess is that your color settings are different between the three programs, but more information would probably help. Can you post the file in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkingstonFGI
ID: 22637515
vector-based I believe, and I'm placing it into both programs.  This is a completely fresh (default) install of CS3.  File attached.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22649417
It did not attach...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grimzbane
ID: 22649817
Are the color settings the same for applications?   One way to insure this is to go into photoshop and save your current color settings. Open up Bridge and load the settings you just saved.  This will set the color settings for all adobe apps.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkingstonFGI
ID: 22649848
grr..trying the attach again

rename to .eps.
Farnsworth-blue-black.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22649922
Yep, vector based. I would check the color settings either via Grimzbane's method or manually and make sure they all match.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jkingstonFGI
ID: 22650299
Profiles were already sync'd in Bridge out of the box, went ahead and saved the current PhotoShop settings, re-synced in Bridge, verified new profile in InDesign, same results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22650492
One thing of interest is that this is a vector based eps, and you are opening it in Photoshop to have it print 'correctly'. To do this, you have to rasterize the image...
Are you rasterizing it as RGB or CMYK? Most likely this is where the interpretation is taking place that is giving you color that you think is more accurate, when in fact, it could actually be that your printer is not calibrated correctly, or it is interpretting/RIPPING the 288u color differently.
Does the C1 RIP support ICC profiles for converting Spot colors into its color space? (Not familiar with that printer, what inks does it use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkingstonFGI
ID: 22650549
I'm rasterizing as CMYK.  The printer is a Canon C3220 (Multi-function color laser).  Not sure on the ICC profiles, honestly.  We're testing out these printers for our marketing department (have 3 in 3 locations now), and just trying to get consistent colors/results out of them so proposals match, as the users utilize multiple programs when creating documents.

As far as what's more accurate, the rasterized Photoshop EPS is 'right' compared to our known good samples.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22650688
That could be more coincidence than anything, but most likely it is that Photoshop has a better interpretation of the 288U color than your RIP does.
Either way, it sounds like your printers need to be calibrated if you really want to have accurate color.
To do this right, you should have a 'true target' to match, and then output the same image on your printer. Then, you need to adjust your printer's output so that the image it prints matches your 'true target'. Usually this is done via ICC profile applied at the RIP, but it all depends upon your printer's color management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkingstonFGI
ID: 22650712
If we calibrate so InDesign prints our 288U "true" won't that throw off the colors from PShop?  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22650773
No, because photoshop isn't sending 288U to the printer - it is sending its CMYK interpretation of 288U to the printer.
Also, don't confuse that we are talking about two different issues here:
1) Is that your printer should probably be calibrated.
2) is that your printer is interpretting 288U differently from Photoshop.
I would contact Canon and find out if what they recommend you do in terms of spot colors. They may tell you to convert to CMYK and/or RGB before sending to their printer or they may be able to give you a patch or other way of doing it properly.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 250 total points
ID: 22650813
So to sum it up, Photoshop is converting 288U to CMYK. When you print from Indesign or Illustrator, your RIP is converting it. The issue is at your RIP for converting Spot Colors to CMYK. You need to find out from Canon what they recommend is the best solution for getting accurate spot colors from your RIP.
Calibration isn't necessarily part of the solution, but just a recommendation.
0