Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling Crystal Reports from SSIS pkg

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Guys just a quick question, is it possible to call a report from Crystal 11 from a SSIS pkg.?
If so can someone point me to an article that explains how it is done?

Thanx much,
Trudye
0
Comment
Question by:Trudye
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22641427
Trudye,
Do you already call from a .Net application? Or do you know the code to call from an .net application?
If so, you only need to copy paste to inside a script task in SSIS.
Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trudye
ID: 22645969
No I don't code .NET. Is that the only way to call Crystal reports from an SSIS pkg?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 22652277
There are quite a few Crystal Viewers out there, one I use is EasyStreet and has a command line interface (not that I have ussed that bit) : http://www.easystreetsoftware.net/Products/EasyView_Main.php and groff automation has a delivery option for command line : http://homepages.udayton.edu/~groffkep/

for a few options, including code sample, have a look at : http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

OK, the reason for the above is you simply create a processtask setp and launch your Crystal Report from the command line.
0