Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Required fields in form

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Form location- https://secure1.securewebexchange.com/fwrhomes.com/credit.htm

How do you make particular fields give a required message in a form?
0
Comment
Question by:squirtle98
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22635764
on Submit, have the form go to a validation function...and make sure they meet your requirements...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22635774
simple example...it's simple no matter how many controls you have...

http://www.elated.com/articles/form-validation-with-javascript/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22635818
also if you want message to appear, show hidden divs...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 22636070
you can use client side validation to do that Javascript, or sever side  i do not know what language are you using
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22636672
erik...look under his question and at Tags...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 2000 total points
ID: 22636727
try this .
<script language="JavaScript">
 
 
function formCheck(formobj){
	// Enter name of mandatory fields
	var fieldRequired = Array("FirstName", "LastName");
	// Enter field description to appear in the dialog box
	var fieldDescription = Array("First Name", "Last Name");
	// dialog message
	var alertMsg = "Please complete the following fields:\n";
	
	var l_Msg = alertMsg.length;
	
	for (var i = 0; i < fieldRequired.length; i++){
		var obj = formobj.elements[fieldRequired[i]];
		if (obj){
			switch(obj.type){
			case "select-one":
				if (obj.selectedIndex == -1 || obj.options[obj.selectedIndex].text == ""){
					alertMsg += " - " + fieldDescription[i] + "\n";
				}
				break;
			case "select-multiple":
				if (obj.selectedIndex == -1){
					alertMsg += " - " + fieldDescription[i] + "\n";
				}
				break;
			case "text":
			case "textarea":
				if (obj.value == "" || obj.value == null){
					alertMsg += " - " + fieldDescription[i] + "\n";
				}
				break;
			default:
			}
			if (obj.type == undefined){
				var blnchecked = false;
				for (var j = 0; j < obj.length; j++){
					if (obj[j].checked){
						blnchecked = true;
					}
				}
				if (!blnchecked){
					alertMsg += " - " + fieldDescription[i] + "\n";
				}
			}
		}
	}
 
	if (alertMsg.length == l_Msg){
		return true;
	}else{
		alert(alertMsg);
		return false;
	}
}
// -->
</script>
 
 
 
<!--SAMPLE FORM -------------------------------->
<form name="formcheck" onsubmit="return formCheck(this);">
First Name: <input type=text name="FirstName" size="25"><br>
Last Name: <input type=text name="LastName" size="25"><br>
<input type=submit value="Submit Form">
</form>

Open in new window

0