Solved

reformatting the hard drive "hangs"

Posted on 2008-10-03
9
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I deleted my original partition, created a new one, but "quick" and regular reformatting of the hard drive "hangs" at 1% - even waited for hours for it to complete.  I even tried reformatting using the original Win XP installation disk- hangs at "20%".
0
Comment
Question by:DDeer
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJLost
Comment Utility
use a disk manager to test the HD, sounds like it may be faulty if you have tried multiple tools to format
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
Comment Utility
try to run chkdsk and see.sounds like bad sectors issue....
Also run fdisk and delete all the partition and create new ones
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
Comment Utility
I would also double check the IDE/Sata connectors just to be on the safe side. I had an issue with my second hard drive (where I kept all my music, movies, etc.) where I would be watching a movie or listening to music, and it would just freeze, and I would have to reboot the computer in order for it to recognize the drive again. It was a bad sata cable.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
Comment Utility
The disk may need to be wiped.
You can create a boot disk with the excellent and free dban "boot and nuke":
http://www.dban.org/

It's the best tool for the job, but depending on the drive size, it takes many hours to wipe a disk.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JJLost earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Dban has its purposes..... such as when the FBI is attempting to kick down your door for cracking Palins yahoo account, but in this you will likely find more help using The ultimate boot CD or something similar
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
@  JJLost

Yes, DBAN is a useful security tool.

Yes, the UBCD is an even more useful tool. It includes DBAN.

Nevertheless, I stand by my previous post. DBAN often solves this particular problem - if the disk is not defective. In that case DBAN will let you know.
0