Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cron does not run files at scheduled times

Posted on 2008-10-03
13
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a SUN T2000 SOLARIS 10 and have been trying to get just a simple script to run in cron.
Nothing happens.  I do a ps -ef |grep cron
 # ps -ef |grep cron
    root   384     1   0   Sep 21 ?           0:03 /usr/sbin/cron
so it appears to be running.
Any suggestions as to why nothing is executed from cron?
I just put a script in there that simple echos a few lines to a file but that does not happen.
On my production T2000 SOLARIS 10 this same script runs fine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22635963
What is the output of "crontab -l" command?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 22635996
You are not giving us much to go on, are you? I think you need to be more specific about your particular issue. Right now all we have is
"cron is running. My script isn't. Why?"

What does your script look like? Which crontab is it in? What does the entry look like?  Have you looked in the cron log file under /var/cron?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22636040
# FORMAT: Minute Hours Day Month Day-of-Week Script-to-Execute
#
# -- Remember to code all time in GMT not CST ---
#------------------------------------------------------------
00 01 * * 5 /export/home/oracle/bev/bin/cleanup_logs.sh
40 15 * * * /export/home/oracle/bev/bin/cleanup_arcs.sh
00 05 * * 5 /export/home/oracle/bev/bin/bcklistener.sh
00 07 * * 5 /export/home/oracle/bev/bin/bckcron.sh
18 17 * * 1-6 /usr/bin/sh /var/tmp/b.sh  2>&1 >/var/tmp/b.log

oracle /240 cat /var/tmp/b.sh
#######################################################################
#
#!/bin/sh
#
DBA1='breynolds@cymtec.com';export DBA1
#
PATH=$PATH:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin/:/sbin:/bin:/usr/opt/networker/bin; export PATH
LOGPATH=/var/tmp; export LOGPATH
#
DATED=`date "+%m%d%y"`
TP=`date "+%m-%d-%y"`
LOGFILE=$LOGPATH/bev.$DATED; export LOGFILE
#
echo Start: `date +"%d/%m/%y %H:%M"` > $LOGFILE 2>&1
echo $DATED >>$LOGFILE
echo $TP >>$LOGFILE
#
####################### End of Script #################################
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22636067
The script will run only on 17:18 every day except sunday.

Are you in the time window,  to check if it working?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22636078
I keep changing the time trying to get it executed.
This script is just for testing because nothing is running from cron.
I did a svcs -a |grep cron and the service is online.
I did a svcadm restart cron as well but nothing runs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22636090
One thing I forgot to mention is that I had to change /etc/TIMEZONE to be GMT - it was CDT - I just vi ed the file to make the change  - is that a problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22636099
change the line on to this:

* * * * /usr/bin/sh /var/tmp/b.sh  2>&1 >/var/tmp/b.log

it will run script every minute

then check your log "/var/tmp/b.log"
and check also cron log...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22636124
that ran
* * * * /usr/bin/sh /var/tmp/b.sh  2>&1 >/var/tmp/b.log

Does that mean something is messed up on the time because I changed the TIMEZONE file?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22636164
TIMEZONE can affect the schedule. but it still will run.
Also you should read the crontab format manual to understand how to create cron scheduled jobs
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 500 total points
ID: 22636314
How are you editing the crontab file? Are you using the crontab -e command to do it?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22637026
try to stop and start the cron daemon? changing timezone might have confused cron.

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 22637042
If I remember correctly, changing the system time use to cause cron to misbehave in earlier versions of solaris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 31502840
a reboot fixed the problem
Thanks
0