Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble shooting out MSI Package to Computers via GPO

Posted on 2008-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have read many posts on how to deploy an MSI file through AD Group Policy but none of them are working for me. I have an MSI file located on our file server in a folder that all users have read rights to, I created a Group Policy in my test OU with the user and computer in that OU. Within the policy I created a software install (Assigned) with the path pointing to the share folder which has the MSI in it. When I logon to the test pc as the user (Windows 2000) I see before the logon that it sees the install but it never installs,  I have three errors in the Event Viewer under Application 1 is, Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  Software changes could not be applied.  A previous log entry with details should exist.  The error was The installation source for this product is not available.  Verify that the source exists and that you can access it. .
the 2'nd is
he Group Policy client-side extension Application Management was passed flags (1) and returned a failure status code of (1612).
and the third is
Windows cannot process extension Application Management ProcessGroupPolicy. Return value (0x64c).
Please note that rights on the share are domain users and domain computers.
What am I doing wrong? The Domain Controllers are Windows 2003
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Bobbyjgr1019
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 22636625
If you try to navigate to the share manually and install the MSI. Does it install ?
If not.... does it install ifyou copy it to the target system and start the instalation manually ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 22636666
Yes navigating to the share and installing it from the share works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 22637564
UPDATE If I create the package under User Config-Software settings and change the install to Basic it does install,  I see it in Programs and Add/Remove but it does not luanch unless you go to start programs and click on webroot at this point it goes through a quick install and the icon then appears on the toolbar as it should. I guess another question would be is if I keep the package created under User Config will the package install on all pc's the user logs into? Why isn't this package working under "Computer Config"  also I need this program to luanch not just sit in Programs.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22640103
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22641030
To sort out your problem pick another small msi that definitely works when assigned to computer accounts: this one (7-zip 32 bit): http://downloads.sourceforge.net/sevenzip/7z457.msi. If that installs when assigned to computer accounts, than you have a problem with the package itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 22649088
Hi Mcknife,
I downloaded the 7-zip.msi and added the install to my GP under computer Config, software Install and that did not work either, I am getting the same message in Event Viewer that I posted in the question. Any ideas anyone?
ChiefIT I don't think it is IEES because I can install from a shared drive with no problem.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 22652653
Ok, now my guess is that you made an error with access rights. Did you configure both the share and ntfs permissions to grant at least read permissions to the group domain computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 22652929
Mcknife that was it!! I gave read rights to domain computers to the folder that the msi resides in but that alone was not working so instead I went to the root shared folder clicked permissions under the sharing tab, all that was in there were domain admins and domain users so I added the one computer name that I am testing with and selected just read, I then rebooted and the msi istalled. Now that it works I will add Domain Computers to the permission and as I need the msi deployed to pc's I will just drop them in my computers OU where that GP is applied.
THANK YOU AGAIN!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bobbyjgr1019
ID: 31502846
Thank you again and again
0