[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NAT Support for 3550

Posted on 2008-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can i implement NAT in one Catalyst 3550 switch with EMI ?
0
Comment
Question by:stonetemplex
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22636301
Unfortunately, no.  NAT is not a feature on the fixed config switches.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22636563
NAT is not supported. You will need a router. The 3550 with EMI can do all the routing functions a router can do, including BGP, EIGRP, etc., but cannot do other functions like VPN or firewall (although you can put access-lists on these switches.
Here is Cisco documentation with a list of unsupported commands on the 3550 with EMI.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/swuncli.html#wp1017458
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22639781
This is not a pure layer 3 device . So u need to purchse Router.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22639921
Devangshroff - It is not purely layer 3, but neither is a router. :) A routers primary function is at layer 3 and below, but they can run at all 7 layers depending on the type of filtering and security (IPS, if any).
The 3550 series (regardless of EMI or SMI image) runs at layers 1, 2, and 3. That's why they're known as Layer 3 switches.
A 3550 switch is pretty much a big, fast, router with a lot of ports that operates at non-blocking speeds! In fact, with an EMI (or IP Services as it's now called) image, the 3550 even does BGP and PBR (policy based routing)!
When you hear layer 3 switch you can say in your head "fast router!"
No need to purchase a router here unless you need to be able to go between different types of interfaces (T1, ISDN, etc.) or run NAT.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22639996
hi
Pugglewuggle:But the question is , that NAT is possibple or not ,

This is not possible at all in swithch as no WAN port , so need to purchase router.


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 22640004
I said that in my first post and again just now. :)
1st post: "NAT is not supported. You will need a router. The 3550 with EMI can do all the routing functions a router can do, including BGP, EIGRP, etc., but cannot do other functions like VPN or firewall (although you can put access-lists on these switches."
Just now: "No need to purchase a router here unless you need to be able to go between different types of interfaces (T1, ISDN, etc.) or run NAT."
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:devangshroff
devangshroff earned 500 total points
ID: 22644267
stonetemplex: So after all the final verdit is no way , you cannot do that, its impossible
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22650000
That's funny.  I was the first to say NAT is not supported on a 3550 but didn't get any points :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonetemplex
ID: 22650002
Thank you for your comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonetemplex
ID: 22652959
Excuse me JFrederick29. I apologize for not give you points. I expected for comments, not only for "yes" or "not", for have a major idea.

Im guilty because my question it was very closed, and you answer apply it. I will not do it again.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22652985
No problem.  Glad your question was answered regardless.
0