Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 viewer

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
12,485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a user without Access installed.  They need to view an Access 2003 databse.  Not sure what to do and I don't want to install Access.
0
Comment
Question by:pcrequest
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22636107
What do they need to view?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Norush earned 2000 total points
ID: 22636210
The Snapshot Viewer enables you to view a report snapshot without having the standard or run-time versions of Microsoft Access 97 through Access 2007.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=B73DF33F-6D74-423D-8274-8B7E6313EDFB&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 22636261
If you mean they need to work with and interact with the database (i.e. open forms, enter data, etc etc) then they'll need at least Access Runtime. The 2007 version is free, but it's not guaranteed to work correctly with earlier versions. That said, if this is a basic db with no Activex controls you'll probably be okay running it in the 07 runtime; only time and testing will bear that out, however.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=d9ae78d9-9dc6-4b38-9fa6-2c745a175aed&displaylang=en
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pcrequest
ID: 31502851
Turns out they needed to open snapshot files.  The download link you provided was able to open these and satifiy  what needed to get done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HRISTeam
ID: 34493962
Does anyone know if you can develop a database in Access 2003 and put the finished database on a computer that has Access 2007 Run-Time?  What needs to be done?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34495081
HRISTeam:

You'll get a lot more input by posting a new question in the Access zones.
0