Solved

Coldfusion - showing initial value in radio button selection on form

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Coldfusion form that includes a radio button.  When I want to update a record, I can pull in all the original values into every form except the radio button. Is there a way to set the value of the radio buttons to what is in the database?
0
Comment
Question by:ServalStudios
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 22636086
sure it can be done
Once you get you query you just say this
<input type="radio" name="xxx" <cfif query.filedname eq 1>checked</cfif>>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 22636406
I think we are close, but still not working..
my query is called "update" and my field is called "region", so I have

<cfif update.region eq 1>checked</cfif>

Would it be 1, or should it be something like text value in the field?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 22636435
what is the value that get store in region (1, yes , no and so on )
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 22636748
so if it is a value like "house" do I put eq "house" or?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 250 total points
ID: 22636774
<input type="radio" name="xxx" value="house"<cfif query.filedname eq "house">checked</cfif>>
<input type="radio" name="xxx" value="village"<cfif query.filedname eq "village">checked</cfif>>

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 22636932
<cfset fieldlist="car,house,boat,hole in the ground">
<cfloop list="#fieldlist#" index="ii">
      <input type="radio" name="xxx" value="#ii#"<cfif query.xxx is ii>checked</cfif>>#ii#<br>
</cfloop>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 31502852
Thank you.. works great
0