Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy of many small files from of a single parent folder is failing

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a windows x64 Ent 2K3 server with a directory that has 1.2 million relatively small files off of a single parent folder, the total size is around 173gb, I have tried to copy to local USB drive on the server or to windows network clients with no success

PROBLEM
all of my copy utilities that normally work fine (robocopy, xxcopy, fastcopy, ycopy, allway sync) are failing, they all fail at different times and give different errors, what I suspect is that with this high a volume of small files on the windows server, there is some technical problem (cache, buffering, ntfs, something)

QUESTION
does anyone have any idea how to copy a directory with 1.2 million small files totaling 173gb from a Windows 2003 Enterprise x64 server
0
Comment
Question by:ryanrupert
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JJLost earned 375 total points
ID: 22636220
FTP

or

Zip

:)

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 375 total points
ID: 22637475
Copying that many small files is a real I/O tax on a drive. I would use a utility like 7-zip to store them. Then copy the zip file to the drive and expand it if needed. Copying one large or even several large files will be much faster and less prone to I/O errors.
0